?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hrm.

Well, it's been about 24 hours since I released the Trick-or-Treat meme, and it's gotten 640,000 hits or so, and right at this moment it's down because the host's T1 was utterly saturated and the server was getting overtaxed. Sigh.

You people are just too enthusiastic!

The last time this happened, with the Sitcom meme, my sysadmin got quite angry. It didn't happen with the Grade Level meme or the Potion Maker, though, so I thought maybe the new server could handle the load. Silly me.

Anyway, I've gotta find a solution to this.

Comments

( 52 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
brekke
Oct. 28th, 2003 12:00 pm (UTC)
hehe
hehe, you have to stop being so good ;)
pididdle
Oct. 28th, 2003 12:08 pm (UTC)
Did it have to get broken before I had a try? :( :p

I hope it all gets fixed

Nearly every entry of my friends had the meme in there...I guess good things do travel fast.
bph
Oct. 28th, 2003 03:17 pm (UTC)
^^^What he said.

<3Britt.
(no subject) - farrell - Oct. 28th, 2003 05:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rfreebern - Oct. 29th, 2003 08:02 am (UTC) - Expand
nancychan
Oct. 28th, 2003 12:10 pm (UTC)
I hope it comes up soon! I never got a change to try it! ;_;
cryfordawn
Oct. 28th, 2003 12:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it looks pretty fun, but I didn't get to give it a go.
heliomass
Oct. 28th, 2003 12:17 pm (UTC)
Well, I guess the price of inventing cool memes is that you end up annoying system administrators :(
hutta
Nov. 18th, 2003 08:09 pm (UTC)
Or yourself, if you admin your own box... Those were not a fun 4 days of server crashes.
heidimamee
Oct. 28th, 2003 12:32 pm (UTC)
it's just an awesome idea. :) hi, you don't know me, but i am eagerly awaiting the time at which i can go lj trick-or-treating.
rfreebern
Oct. 29th, 2003 08:14 am (UTC)
It should be working again. :)
nothings
Oct. 28th, 2003 01:55 pm (UTC)
Are you hosting this at work or something ("my sysadmin")?

I'm not sure how you could cut down the bandwidth, since the meme is not all that long. One thing you might check is to see how much people are reloading, since I noticed that this meme gave different results on reloads. (Are you hitting LJ on every query, or do you cache friends results?) Different results on reloads might encourage people to refresh more hoping for a "better" outcome.

Other things: I assume cutting out the formatting won't use much bandwidth, although the CSS style="" stuff is fairly verbose. Then there's the whole "the entire meme response appears twice in the results"--once to show, once to cut & paste, but I don't know how you can avoid that redundancy without ruining the memehoodness. (Except just having them cut and paste the raw results without formatting.) Maybe HTTP 1.1 compression would help, if it's not being used already.

Maybe you could save 50% of the bandwidth by being clever. I dunno if that's enough to be worth the effort, though.
rfreebern
Oct. 29th, 2003 08:20 am (UTC)
It's hosted on a friend's box in Austin, on a dedicated T1. He can afford that because he operates a consulting business from his home and maintains a big website for a big company, and he's nice so he lets a bunch of his friends use the server for our sites as well. So when my site accidentally maxes out his T1's bandwidth, he gets a bit annoyed.

I could make the pages more terse and remove a lot of the formatting, at the expense of aesthetics. I will probably work on that this afternoon. Right now, mod_gzip is being used to compress outgoing data, and I just set up mod_bandwidth to limit it to using no more than about 100KBps, which should leave plenty of bandwidth for everything else on the server. It'll make everyone's transfers slower if the number of users picks up again, but that's the price to pay, I guess.
purplelover13
Oct. 28th, 2003 02:43 pm (UTC)
Well.....
It's hard to be popular, isn't it?

It's made the rounds through most of my friends too already. You're just that good man...sorry! ;)
boriel
Oct. 28th, 2003 03:22 pm (UTC)
ya gotta fix it dude - even if just long enough for me to take the quiz - my friends all got to do it and as usual i'm late and missed the boat!
rfreebern
Oct. 29th, 2003 08:21 am (UTC)
It's up now! Enjoy!
grawr
Oct. 28th, 2003 04:23 pm (UTC)
Hi. I just wanted to say that I loved the trick or treat thing. Very nice. :D I like your journal and stuff, too. Okay. Bye.

- Samantha
discordspuppet
Oct. 28th, 2003 04:58 pm (UTC)
what a wonderful set of meme's....
keep those social virii coming :)
and see if you can get pictures of the admins face when he bawls you out for the server overload .....
thanks for the ingenuity!~
sweetangelgc
Oct. 28th, 2003 07:23 pm (UTC)
Damn! I wanted to try it too!
factor14
Oct. 28th, 2003 07:23 pm (UTC)
Would there be a way to calculate something like this with something less intensive than PHP? That's all the ideas I could offer :( I didn't get to try it, but very nice. Thank you!
factor14
Oct. 28th, 2003 07:29 pm (UTC)
er, 'like,' not 'than.'
heatherlydbc
Oct. 28th, 2003 07:42 pm (UTC)
Yay! I love it! It was fun :) Make more fun memes! You're the best.
jirashi
Oct. 28th, 2003 07:54 pm (UTC)
BAH !
I didn't get a chance either. Kinda sucks really o.o...*Sits by watching intently for the next one* damn people...Let the underpriviledge have a go at it why dontcha
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 52 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
Powered by LiveJournal.com